Make your own free website on Tripod.com

MEMBER SCHOOLS

30 Grizzly Road
Summersville, WV 26651
Nicholas County High School Phone: (304)872-3141
Fax: (304)872-3026
Principal- Harold Brooks
Assistant Principal- Patricia Metheney
Athletic Director- Bill Dobbins
Bandmaster- John Statts
Classification-AAA
Grades: 10-12
Mascot: Grizzly
Colors: Navy/Old Gold
Nickname: Grizzlies
HEAD COACHES
Baseball- Floyd FriendBasketball(boys)-
Basketball(girls)- Greg ReedCheerleading- Bette Bryant
Cross Country- Dana ThomasFootball- Bill Dobbins
Golf- Joe DooleySoftball- Terry Lewis
Track(boys & girls)- Bill DobbinsVolleyball- Marie Shaffer
Wrestling- Gene Morris

515 W.Maple Avenue
Fayetteville, WV 25840
Fayetteville High School Phone: (304)574-0560
Principal- Ben Argento
Assistant Principal- Charles Garvin
Bandmaster- Ann Minor
Classification-A
Grades: 9-12
Mascot: Pirate
Colors: Green/White
Nickname: Pirates

HEAD COACHES
Baseball- Basketball(boys)- Larry Spangler
Basketball(girls)- Charles LinkousCheerleading- Ann Dotterweich
Cross Country (boys & girls)- Lori GardenerFootball- Frank Spangler
Golf- Glen TaylorSoftball- Carol Learmonth
Track(boys & girls)- Frank SpanglerTennis- Ann Dotterweich
Wrestling- Wayne Yonkelowitz

200 Jerry Burton Drive
Sutton, WV 26601
Braxton County High School Phone: (304)765-7331
Fax: (304)765-2006
Principal- James Lambert
Assistant Principal- Ernie Moore & Karen Huffman
Athletic Director- Gary Potts
Bandmaster- Steve Jarrett
Classification-AA
Grades: 9-12
Mascot: Eagle
Colors: Green/Gold
Nickname: Eagles

HEAD COACHES
Baseball- Bill SingletonBasketball(boys)- Rick Frame
Basketball(girls)- John CarsonCheerleading- Debra Cotrill
Atheltic Trainer- Mike ShafferFootball- Lynn Stalnaker
Golf- Rick FrameSoftball- Ernie Jarvis
Track(boys)- Tom ShumanTrack(girls)- Brenda Hickman
Wrestling- Sterling BeaneVolleyball- Judy Brown
Tennis(boys)- Mike BakerTennis(girls)- Darla Barker

1 Valley Avenue
Richwood, WV 26261
Richwood High School Phone: (304)846-2591
Fax: (304)846-2684
Principal- Dennis Bennett
Assistant Principal- Dave Hypes
Athletic Director- Bill Hutchinson
Bandmaster- Greg James
Classification-AA
Grades: 10-12
Mascot: Lumberjack
Colors: Orange/Black
Nickname: Lumberjacks

HEAD COACHES
Baseball- Pat JusticeBasketball(boys)- John Estep
Basketball(girls)- Mike StumpCheerleading- Lois Schoolcraft
Cross Country (boys & girls)- Rocco MilaneseFootball- Pat Whitlock
Golf- David HicksSoftball- Pat Whitlock
Track(boys & girls)- James Weber

#1 Panther Drive
Clay, WV 25043
Clay County High School Phone: (304)587-4226
Fax: (304)587-7698
Principal- Kenneth Tanner
Assistant Principal- Larry Holcomb & Danny Brown
Athletic Director- Dale Davis
Bandmaster- Homer Graham
Classification-AA
Grades: 9-12
Mascot: Panther
Colors: Gold/Blue
Nickname: Panthers

HEAD COACHES
Baseball- Phillip DobbinsBasketball(boys)- Dale Davis
Basketball(girls)- Mary RamseyCheerleading- Crystal Gibson
Althetic Trainer- Steve WareFootball- Ron Sirk
Softball- Mary Ramsey

P.O. Box 579
Gauley Bridge, WV 25085
Gauley Bridge High School Phone: (304)632-2511
Principal- David Vickers
Assistant Principal- Harry Carelli
Classification-A
Grades: 9-12
Mascot: Horse
Colors: Red/Grey
Nickname: Travellers

HEAD COACHES
Baseball- Larry WaughBasketball(boys)- Steve Berger
Basketball(girls)- Judy MeadowsCheerleading-
Football- Randy BlackTennis (boys & gilrs)- Jody Whitside
Golf- Softball- Tenna Gray
Track(boys & girls)- Judy Meadows

Rt.1 Box 133A
Dunmore, WV 24934
Pocahontas County High School Phone: (304)799-6565
Fax: (304)799-6555
Principal- Tom Sanders
Assistant Principal- Glen Wade
Athletic Director- Robert Sheets
Bandmaster- Ronald Hall
Classification-AA
Grades: 9-12
Mascot: Warrior
Colors: Maroon/Gold
Nickname: Warriors
HEAD COACHES
Baseball- Tim McDanielsBasketball(boys)- Robert Sheets
Basketball(girls)- John SnyderCheerleading-
Cross Country- Dana ThomasFootball- Delmas Barb
Soccer(boys)-Richard Siegler Soccer(girls)- Anne O'Brien
Track(boys)- Delmas BarbTrack(girls)- Kay Wiley
Volleyball- Ruth BlandAthletic Trainer- Kristie Rataiczak

P.O. Box 89
Hico, WV 25854
Midland Trail High School Phone: (304)658-5184
Fax: (304)658-5185
Principal- Chris Perkins
Assistant Principal- Sam Snead
Athletic Director- Roger Eades
Bandmaster- Larry Cole
Classification-A
Grades: 9-12
Mascot: Patriot
Colors: Red/White/Blue
Nickname: Patroits
HEAD COACHES
Baseball- John KincaidBasketball(boys)- John Flournoy
Basketball(girls)- Helen NuckolsCheerleading- Donnette Terry
Cross Country- James WorkmanFootball-
Track(boys)- James WorkmanSoftball- Helen Nuckolas
Track(girls)- John FlournoyTennis(boys & girls)- George Sumner
Wrestling- James WorkmanAthletic Trainer- Joel Feltner/Chris Eades

P.O. Box 325
Charmco, WV 25958
Greenbrier West High School Phone: (304)438-6191
Fax: (304)438-9189
Principal- William W. Harris (Toby)
Assistant Principal- Howard Hylton
Athletic Director- Gary Sawyer
Bandmaster- Tony Simms
Classification-AA
Grades: 10-12
Mascot: Cavalier
Colors: Blue/Gold
Nickname: Cavaliers
HEAD COACHES
Baseball- John LewisBasketball(boys)- Gary Sawyers
Basketball(girls)- Gary DentCheerleading- Pam Edens
Cross Country(boys & girls)- Joel HarrisFootball- Howard Hylton
Track(boys)- Howard HyltonTrack(girls)- Gary Sawyers
Golf- David RansomVolleyball- Russ Gilkeson
Wrestling- Joel HarrisAthletic Trainer- Russ Gilkeson

1 Highlander Drive
Upper Glade, WV 26266
Webster County High School Phone: (304)226-5772
Principal- Daniel Bean
Assistant Principal- Glen Bragg & Paula Varney
Athletic Director- Glenn Bragg
Bandmaster- Jeff Hudkins
Classification-AA
Grades: 9-12
Mascot: Highlander
Colors: Red/Black
Nickname: Highlanders
HEAD COACHES
Baseball- Scott CochranBasketball(boys)- Dan McCourt
Basketball(girls)- A.J. RogersCheerleading- Cara Phillips
Softball- Steve SkidmoreFootball- A.J. Rogers
Track(boys)- Jeffery HamrickTrack(girls)- Rex Nelson
Wrestling- Rex NelsonAthletic Trainer- Rex Nelson

P.O. Box 10
Meadow Bridge, WV 25976
Meadow Bridge High School Phone: (304)484-7917
Fax: (304)484-7921
Principal- Joe McClung
Assistant Principal- Randall Patterson
Bandmaster- Mark Shrader
Classification-A
Grades: 7-12
Mascot: Wildcat
Colors: Navy/White
Nickname: Wildcats
HEAD COACHES
Basketball(boys)- Ed McCallBasketball(girls)- John Thomas
Football- Larry McClinticCheerleading- Margaret Smith
Track(boys & girls)- Joe BennettAthletic Trainer- Ken Hamrick
Wrestling- Russell Burwell

The New River Valley Conference

Web page designed and maintained by: Basket Maker and